帖子主题: 学位英语词汇试题精选  

论坛级别: 黄金会员
学术等级: 兼职
发帖:3453
经验:6986
鲜花:17
勋章:2
离线
发表于:2015-04-20 08:56:15
1. She had to ______ several times a night when her baby was ill.
A. hold up B. start up C. stay up D. wake up
2. The police tried in vain to ______ the people ______ from the spot.
A. fight …back B. drop …out C. break …down D. drive …away
3. When Jane won the prize, I ______ her on her success.
A. appreciated B. approved C. remarked D. congratulated
4. Lawyers often make higher ______ for their work than they should.
A. bill B. charges C. prices D. costs
5. For a beauty competition you need a pretty face and a good ______.
A. formation B. frame C. figure D. fashion
6. As the plane was getting ready to take off, we all ______ our seat belts.
A. tied B. locked C. fastened D. attached
7. I will say what I honestly think even ______ offending people.
A. according to B. by means of C. on the basis of D. at the risk of
8. It was ______ of them to share their meal with their out-of-work neighbors.
A. humorous B. generous C. grateful D. thankful
9. The Stephenson’s house was ______ by thieves last night.
A. broken in B. broken off C. broken into D. broken down
10. The water was so clear that it ______ the trees on the river bank.
A. shadowed B. shaded C. imagined D. reflected
11. I must ______ to you that my delay in answering your letter is due mainly to laziness.
A. regret B. apologize C. confess D. complain
12. The magician ______ children with a variety of tricks.
A. enjoyed B. amazed C. entertained D. laughed at
13. The leader of the expedition ______ everyone to follow his example.
A. promoted B. reinforced C. sparked D. inspired
14. He _____ the day when he would see his home again.
A. looked forward B. counted on C. longed for D. figured out
15. This letter is so badly written that I can’t ______ what the writer is trying to say.
A. put up B. give up C. figure out D. look out
1.【答案】D.hold up“阻挡”;start up“开始,发动”;stay up“熬夜”;wake up“醒来”。
2.【答案】D.fight …back“回击某人”;drop …out“退出,退学”;break …down“分解,瓦解”;drive …away“驱赶”。
3.【答案】D.appreciate“感激,欣赏”; approve“赞同,同意”;remark“评论”;congratulate sb. on sth.“祝贺某人某事”。
4.【答案】B.bill“账单”;charges“费用”;prices“价格”;costs“成本”。
5.【答案】C.formation“形成,构造”;frame“框架”;figure“体型”;fashion“时尚”。
6.【答案】C.tie“系,打结”;lock“上锁”;fasten“扎牢,扣紧”; attach“依附,贴上”。
7.【答案】D.according to“根据”;by means of“以……方式”;on the basis of“在……基础上”;at the risk of“冒……风险”。
8.【答案】B.generous“慷慨的”;grateful“感谢的”;thankful“感激的”。
9.【答案】C.break in“打断”;break off“突然停止”;break into“闯入”;break down“出故障”。
10.【答案】D.shadow“遮蔽,成阴影”;shade“为……遮阳,掩盖”;reflect“反射,反映”。
11.【答案】C.confess to sb.“向某人坦白”;complain“抱怨”。
12.【答案】C.entertain“娱乐”;laugh at“嘲笑”。
13.【答案】D.promote“促进,提高”;reinforce“加强,巩固”;spark“发出火花”;inspire“激励”,inspire sb. to do sth.“激励某人做某事”。
14.【答案】C.look forward to“期待”;count on“依靠,指望”;long for“渴望”;figure out“想出,算出,理解”。
15.【答案】C.put up“提供,建造”;give up“放弃”;figure out“理解”;look out“注意,照料”。
 

 成功不在难易,而在于是否采取行动。
论坛级别: 白金会员
学术等级: 兼职
发帖:6177
经验:9859
鲜花:14
勋章:0
离线
发表于:2015-04-20 17:14:31
这部分题难度最小,是主要的得分点

 
快速回复主题

学位英语词汇试题精选


    您尚未登录,发表回复前请先登录,或者 注册
  Ctrl+Enter直接发表